Court Grants Cert in Case Involving Whether
[…] counterfeit labels. Criminal law currently prohibits the trafficking in
counterfeit trademarks ``on or in connection with goods or services.'' However,
it does not prohibit the trafficking in the counterfeit marks themselves. As
such, there is nothing in current law to prohibit an individual from selling
counterfeit labels bearing otherwise protected trademarks within the United
States. This loophole was exposed by the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals in United
States v. Giles, 213 F.3d 1247 (10th Cir. 2000)."
Both the House and Senate versions of this bill make changes to
18 U.S.C. § 2320, which pertains to "Trafficking in counterfeit goods or
services". For example, the bills both amend § 2320(a) to impose criminal
liability upon anyone who "intentionally traffics or attempts to traffic in
labels, patches, stickers, wrappers, badges, emblems, medallions, charms, boxes,
containers, cans, cases, hangtags, documentation, or packaging of any type or
nature, knowing that a counterfeit mark has been applied thereto, the use of
which is likely to cause confusion, to cause mistake, or to deceive".
Then, the bills provide that "The following property shall be subject to
forfeiture to the United States and no property right shall exist in such
property: ... (B) Any property used, in any manner or part, to commit or to
facilitate the commission of a violation of subsection (a)."