CompTel Seeks Judicial Review of FCC's Granting
[…] to see its findings."
|
|
|
Court of Appeals Holds that Rep. McDermott
Violated Wiretap Act |
3/28. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir)
issued its divided opinion [23
pages in PDF] in Boehner v. McDermott, a civil wiretap case in
which the Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of the District Court that
Rep. Jim McDermott (D-WA) violated
the wiretap statute,18 U.S.C. § 2511, and can be held civilly liable for damages.
The Wiretap Act, which was enacted as Title III of the Omnibus Crime Control
and Safe Streets Act of 1968, is the principal federal wiretapping statute. It
is codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2510 et seq. It prohibits the interception of wire,
oral, and electronic communications, without a court order.
18 U.S.C. § 2511 provides, in relevant part, that "(1) Except as otherwise
specifically provided in this chapter any person who ... (c) provides that
"intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the
contents of any wire, oral, or electronic communication, knowing or having
reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a
wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of this subsection ...
shall be subject to suit as provided in subsection (5)."
The plaintiff is Rep. John
Boehner (R-OH). He is the nearly elected House Majority Leader. The
defendant is Rep. McDermott. He is a member of the House Ways and Means
Committee, and perhaps the most theatrical and immature member of the Congress.
Rep.