House Subcommittee on Telecommunications and
[…] one year after the filing of the petition if no other cable operator provides cable service
in such franchise area during that one year. A cable operator whose national franchise
for such franchise area is terminated under this subparagraph may obtain a new
franchise under section 621 or this section, if otherwise eligible."
This fall back provision could affect phone companies, if there is no competition from a cable
competitor. Competition from a non-cable video services provider could not
preserve the national franchise.
47
U.S.C. § 522 contains relevant definitions, which remain unchanged by the bill.
Section 522(5) provides that "cable operator" means "any person or group of persons
(A) who provides cable service over a cable system and directly or through one or
more affiliates owns a significant interest in such cable system, or
(B) who otherwise controls or is responsible for, through any arrangement, the
management and operation of such a cable system;"
Section 522(6) provides that "cable service" means
"(A) the one-way transmission to subscribers of
(i) video programming, or
(ii) other programming service, and
(B) subscriber interaction, if any, which is required for the selection or use of
such video programming or other programming service;"
Title I of the bill imposes numerous requirements on the national cable
franchises. First, it requires the payment of franchise fees by national cable
franchisees to local franchising authorities.
Second, it requires the national franchisees to comply with the rights-of-way