9th Circuit Addresses Fair Use and Essential
[…] infringement almost impossible, because Wall Data could not independently verify
which of the computers had been used to access RUMBA and which ones had not --
it had to trust the Sheriff’s Department that its system was not allowing over-use."
It might be noted that under the analysis applied by the Court of Appeals in this
case the fair use defense would fail in almost all situations where commercial
software products are copied in their entirety.
Essential Step Defense. The Court of Appeals rejected the essential step defense.
Section 117(a)(1) provides that "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is
not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the
making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program provided: (1) that such a new
copy or adaptation is created as an essential step in the utilization of the computer program
in conjunction with a machine and that it is used in no other manner".
The Court explained this section. "This section permits the owner of a