Supreme Court Denies Cert in Online Freedom
[…] Section 2702(a) prohibits this, and Section 2702(b), which enumerates
exceptions, contains no applicable exception.
Apple argued that Section 2702(b), which exempts the contents of
communications disclosed "as may be necessarily incident
to the rendition of the service or to the protection of the rights or property
of the provider of that service", is applicable. Apple feebly argued that since
noncompliance with a subpoena would expose the service provider to contempt or
other sanctions, its property was at risk. The Court of Appeals was not impressed.
Apple also argued that
18 U.S.C. § 2707's language, which provides, in part, that "good faith
reliance on ... a court warrant or order ... is a complete defense to any civil
or criminal action brought under" the SCA, entitles it to obtain the records.
However, the Court of Appeal held that this language merely provides the service
provider an exemption from liability for good faith, but illegal
disclosure. It does not make the disclosure legal.