Supreme Court Dismisses Writ of Certiorari
[…] correlating an elevated level of total homocysteine in said body fluid with a
deficiency of cobalamin or folate."
Metabolite filed a complaint in U.S.
District Court (DColo) against Laboratory Corporation (LabCorp) alleging infringement
of its patent. Metabolite prevailed in the District Court. The Court held that the patent
is valid, and that LabCorp induced the infringement of the patent by encouraging
doctors to perform certain tests. The Court awarded damages, and issued an injunction.
The District Court did not address patentable subject matter under
35 U.S.C. § 101. It provides, in full, that "Whoever invents or discovers
any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or
any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to
the conditions and requirements of this title."
LabCorp appealed. The Court of Appeals (FedCir)
issued its
opinion [PDF] on June 8, 2004 affirming the District Court. Judge Rader wrote the
opinion of the Court in which Judge Friedman joined. Judge Schall dissented in part.