Supreme Court Dismisses Writ of Certiorari
[…] dismissal, suggest that the Supreme Court may soon revisit this issue in another case.
The eventual opinion might impose limits upon patentable subject matter.
Until such time, the 1981
opinion of the Supreme Court in Diamond v. Diehr, 450 U.S. 175, and its Federal
Circuit progeny, remain good law. The Court held in Diamond that "a process
for curing synthetic rubber which includes in several of its steps the use of a
mathematical formula and a programmed digital computer is patentable subject
matter" under
35 U.S.C. § 101, which provides, in full, that "Whoever invents or discovers
any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or
any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefor, subject to
the conditions and requirements of this title."
Background. This is a patent case that does not involve information technology.
Rather, the patent at issue discloses a process for helping to diagnose deficiencies of
two vitamins, folate and cobalamin. However, the legal issues that the Court might have