Panel Discusses Possible FTA
[…] IAC is represented by Jeffrey Fowler of the law firm of
Laner Muchin and Don Reuben of the law
firm of Kane Carbonara. Citrin is presented
by Ronald Marmer of
the law firm of Jenner & Block.
|
|
|
DC Circuit Denies Petition for Review in
Echostar v. FCC |
7/25. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued
its
opinion [19 pages in PDF] in Echostar v. FCC, denying Echostar's petition
for review of the Federal Communications Commission's
(FCC) orders that adopted an improved version of its Individual Location Longley-Rice
(ILLR) model for predicting the strength of broadcast television signals.
§ 1008 of the Satellite Home Viewer Improvement Act of 1999 (SHVIA), which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 339(c)(3), directed the FCC to adopt "a point-to-point predictive
model for reliably and presumptively determining the ability of individual locations to
receive signals in accordance with the signal intensity standard in effect under section
119(d)(10)(A) of title 17. In prescribing such model, the Commission shall rely on the
Individual Location Longley-Rice model set forth by the Federal Communications Commission
in Docket No. 98–201 and ensure that such model takes into account terrain, building
structures, and other land cover variations. The Commission shall establish procedures for
the continued refinement in the application of the model by the use of additional
data as it becomes available."
Pursuant to this direction, the FCC conducted a rulemaking proceeding, and
issued the two orders that are the subject of this proceeding. Echostar filed a
petition for review of these orders, which the Court of Appeals denied.
This case is Echostar Satellite, LLC v. FCC and USA, respondents, and