8/8. The U.S. Court of Appeals (9thCir)
[…] amended complaint identified Michael Scherer as a second named plaintiff.
The plaintiffs asserted that the ECPA was violated because of the manner in
which the seized material was divulged and held. They assert that it is
significant that when the servers and hard drives were seized, they were placed
in the custody, not of DirecTV's attorneys, but an independent solicitor.
The District Court dismissed for failure to state a claim, on the grounds that 18 U.S.C.
§ 2702 does not provide a basis for asserting conspiracy and aiding and abetting claims. See,
order [PDF].
Statute.
18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1) provides the general prohibition. It states that "Except
as provided in subsection (b) -- (1) a person or entity providing an electronic
communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity
the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service".
18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) provides a private right of action for violation of the prohibition.
It states that "Except as provided in section 2703(e), any provider of electronic
communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter