8/8. The U.S. Court of Appeals (9thCir)
[…] The District Court dismissed for failure to state a claim, on the grounds that 18 U.S.C.
§ 2702 does not provide a basis for asserting conspiracy and aiding and abetting claims. See,
order [PDF].
Statute.
18 U.S.C. § 2702(a)(1) provides the general prohibition. It states that "Except
as provided in subsection (b) -- (1) a person or entity providing an electronic
communication service to the public shall not knowingly divulge to any person or entity
the contents of a communication while in electronic storage by that service".
18 U.S.C. § 2707(a) provides a private right of action for violation of the prohibition.
It states that "Except as provided in section 2703(e), any provider of electronic
communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of this chapter
in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional
state of mind may, in a civil action, recover from the person or entity, other than the
United States, which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate."
The statute prohibits a provider of an
electronic communication service from divulging communications. In the present
case, Gray is the provider of the electronic communications service. He is not
the defendant. DirecTV and ICG are not the providers of the electronic
communications service.