DC Circuit Upholds FCC's
[…] 8/15. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued
its opinion
[22 pages in PDF] in Earthlink v. FCC, denying
Earthlink's petition for review of the
Federal Communications Commission's (FCC)
order granting the regional bell operating companies' (RBOCs) petitions for
forbearance from enforcement of the FCC's rules that would impose obligations to
share, or unbundle, certain parts of their new fiber networks with competitors,
such as Earthlink, on regulated terms and conditions.
Verizon, SBC, Qwest, and BellSouth all filed petitions for forbearance with
the FCC pursuant to
47 U.S.C. § 160(c). It provides, in part, that "Any telecommunications
carrier, or class of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the
Commission requesting that the Commission exercise the authority granted under
this section with respect to that carrier or those carriers, or any service
offered by that carrier or carriers. ... The Commission may grant or deny a
petition in whole or in part and shall explain its decision in writing."
Section 160(a) provides that the FCC "shall forbear from applying any
regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier or
telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or
telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets,
if the Commission determines that --- (1) enforcement of such regulation or
provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices,
classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that
telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable
and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with
the public interest."
The FCC decided to forbear from applying the unbundling obligations listed in
47 U.S.C. § 271 for fiber-to-the-home loops, fiber-to-the-curb loops,
packetized functionality of hybrid copper-fiber loops, and packet switching.