Martin Discusses Chevron Deference,
[…] He concluded his discussion of biennial reviews by saying that "The result of
this decision gives the Commission substantially more discretion in deciding
whether to retain rules, since it is not too difficult to justify a rule as in
the public interest. The FCC thus managed to take a tool intended by Congress to
impose some rigor on the FCC’s analysis and turned it into more of a procedural
hurdle. The Commission only has to explain periodically why regulations on the
books are in the public interest."
Forbearance.
47 U.S.C. § 160 provides, in part, that the FCC "shall forbear from applying
any regulation or any provision of this chapter to a telecommunications carrier
or telecommunications service, or class of telecommunications carriers or
telecommunications services, in any or some of its or their geographic markets,
if the Commission determines that --- (1) enforcement of such regulation or
provision is not necessary to ensure that the charges, practices,
classifications, or regulations by, for, or in connection with that
telecommunications carrier or telecommunications service are just and reasonable
and are not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory; (2) enforcement of such
regulation or provision is not necessary for the protection of consumers; and
(3) forbearance from applying such provision or regulation is consistent with
the public interest."
The forbearance provision is also referred to as Section 10. It was added to
the CA by Section 401 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996.
Martin commented that "Section 10 is unusual in several respects. First, it