Martin Discusses Chevron Deference,
[…] that an agency’s statutory interpretation may trump an earlier judicial one, and that it
may even change its mind about a statute's meaning after its earlier interpretation has
been judicially affirmed."
He concluded that "Having the ability to adopt a less burdensome regulatory scheme
for broadband services was critical to the Commission from a policy perspective. But I note
that I agree with some of the concerns about the breadth of discretion available to our or
any administrative agency as a result of this decision."
Biennial Reviews.
47
U.S.C. § 161 provides, in part, that "In every even-numbered
year (beginning with 1998), the Commission --- (1) shall review all regulations issued
under this chapter in effect at the time of the review that apply to the operations or
activities of any provider of telecommunications service; and (2) shall determine whether
any such regulation is no longer necessary in the public interest as the result of
meaningful economic competition between providers of such service."
This section also provides that "The Commission shall repeal or modify any
regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest."
This section was added to the CA by Section 402 of the Telecommunications Act
of 1996. It is also known as section 11.