5th Circuit Holds that Cable Television
[…] He was a customer of Time Warner
Cable (TW). The Court of Appeals opinion does not state whether or not he received
multichannel video programming service, cable modem based internet access service,
and/or voice communications service from TW.
Darby offered TW a deposit to reinstate his "cable service". TW
refused. Darby filed a motion with the bankruptcy court seeking an order
compelling TW to reinstate service pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 366. The bankruptcy
court denied the motion. The District Court affirmed. Darby brought the present
emergency appeal to the Court of Appeals.
Statute. Subsection 366(a) provides, in full,
that "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a utility may not
alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against, the trustee
or the debtor solely on the basis of the commencement of a case under this title
or that a debt owed by the debtor to such utility for service rendered before
the order for relief was not paid when due."
However, Subsection 366(b) then provides, in full, that
"Such utility may alter, refuse, or discontinue service if neither the trustee
nor the debtor, within 20 days after the date of the order for relief, furnishes
adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for
service after such date. On request of a party in interest and after notice and
a hearing, the court may order reasonable modification of the amount of the
deposit or other security necessary to provide adequate assurance of payment."
Court of Appeals Opinion. The Court of Appeals
affirmed. It wrote, and the legislative history of this section supports the
conclusion, that Congress enacted this section to prevent monopoly gas, electric
and telephone service providers from cutting off service to customers solely