4th Circuit Rules in CAN SPAM Act
[…] related counterclaims of the recipient all fail. First, the courts held that the federal
statute preempts the state statute. Second, the courts held that the federal cause of
action fails because the recipient only received 11 messages, the inaccuracies in these
messages were not material, and the recipient attempted to opt-out in a manner not
specified by the opt-out language of the statute.
Statute. The Congress enacted the "Controlling the Assault of
Non-Solicited Pornography and Marketing Act of 2003", or "CAN-SPAM Act", in
2003. It was
S 877 in the 108th Congress. It is now codified at
15 U.S.C. §§ 7701-7713.
One of the prohibitions of the CAN-SPAM Act, found at
15 U.S.C. § 7704(a)(1), is as follows: "It is unlawful for any person to initiate
the transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or
a transactional or relationship message, that contains, or is accompanied by, header
information that is materially false or materially misleading."
A similar prohibition, found at subsection (a)(2), prohibits deceptive
subject headings. Notably, in both of these prohibitions, the deceptive
information must be material. Subsection (a)(1) requires that it be "materially