California Supreme Court Rules in
[…] results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life. To violate this
paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated
terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization
has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B)
of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged
or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations
Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989)." (Parentheses in original.)
22 U.S.C. § 287c(a) provides, in part, that "Notwithstanding the provisions
of any other law, whenever the United States is called upon by the Security
Council to apply measures which said Council has decided, pursuant to article 41
of said Charter, are to be employed to give effect to its decisions under said
Charter, the President may, to the extent necessary to apply such measures,
through any agency which he may designate, and under such orders, rules, and
regulations as may be prescribed by him, investigate, regulate, or prohibit, in
whole or in part, economic relations or rail, sea, air, postal, telegraphic,
radio, and other means of communication between any foreign country or any
national thereof or any person therein and the United States or any person
subject to the jurisdiction thereof, or involving any property subject to the
jurisdiction of the United States. ..."
22 U.S.C. § 287c(b) provides, in part, that "Any person who willfully violates or
evades or attempts to violate or evade any order, rule, or regulation issued by
the President pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall, upon conviction,
be find not more than $10,000 or, if a natural person, be imprisoned for not
more than ten years, or both ..."
This is the second set of charges against Iqbal. On August 22, 2006, the OUSA charged
Iqbal by
criminal complaint [2 pages in PDF] with one count of conspiracy to violate
the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA) in connection with the
same activities.