Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] The bill also creates a new section of the FTCA titled "Confidentiality and Delayed Notice of Compulsory Process for Certain Third Parties".

The bill provides that "The procedures for delay of notification or prohibition of disclosure under the Right to Financial Privacy Act (12 U.S.C. 3401 et seq.) and chapter 121 of title 18, United States Code, including procedures for extensions of such delays or prohibitions, shall be available to the Commission ..." (Parentheses in original.)

Chapter 121 of Title 18 is the Stored Communications Act (SCA).

The SCA provides, at 18 U.S.C. § 2705, that the government can get from a court "an order delaying the notification required under section 2703(b) of this title for a period not to exceed ninety days". 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b) provides, in part, that "A governmental entity may require a provider of remote computing service to disclose the contents of any wire or electronic communication ..."