Bush Signs Bill Extending R&D Tax
[…] Support Corp.,
36 F.3d 1147 (1st Cir. 1994), continued that "In such a case, there is little
question that we would be merely determining whether Santa Rosa was entitled to
compensation because of "mere copying" or "performance, distribution
or display" of his recordings."
It concluded, therefore, that Section 301 "preempts Santa Rosa's rescission
claim. Once it is determined that Santa Rosa's rescission claim is preempted,
his only remedy is a claim under the Copyright Act ..."
The Court of Appeals then held that Santa Rosa's claim under the Copyright
Act is barred by limitation.
17 U.S.C. § 507(b) provides that "No civil action shall be maintained under
the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the
claim accrued."
The Court of Appeals wrote that a claim for declaratory judgment of ownership
accrues when the plaintiff knew of the alleged grounds for the ownership claim,
which in the present case was "as soon as he finished recording each album".