Supreme Court Rules on Case or
[…] Maureen
Mahoney and
Daniel Wall of the law firm of Latham & Watkins.
See also, Supreme Court
docket.
|
|
|
Supreme Court Denies Certiorari
in Echostar v. Fox |
1/8. The Supreme Court denied certiorari in
Echostar v. Fox, a case regarding the compulsory statutory license for
satellite carriers to broadcast secondary transmissions of certain network programming to
unserved households. See, Order List
[35 pages in PDF] at page 4.
This case involves the statutory license that was enacted in the Satellite
Home Viewer Act of 1988, which is Public Law No. 106-113, and is now codified in
17 U.S.C. § 119.
This license allows "satellite carriers", such as Echostar, to transmit
copyrighted distant network programing to "unserved households", but not to
served households.
Section 119 provides, in part, that "unserved household" means, "with
respect to a particular television network, means a household that -- (A) cannot receive,
through the use of a conventional, stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an
over-the-air signal of a primary network station affiliated with that network of Grade B
intensity as defined by the Federal Communications Commission under section 73.683(a) of
title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1999; ..."
Fox Broadcasting, and other broadcasters, long ago sued Echostar alleging
that it provided service, under this statutory license, to served households.
The broadcasters have prevailed. The present denial of certiorari lets stand the May 23, 2006,
opinion