District Court Rules in Atlantic
[…] state law claims of common law copyright infringement and unfair competition for
pre-1972 claims.
The complaint alleged that XM's services are not like traditional terrestrial
broadcast radio. The complaint alleges that XM provides a "digital download
subscription service that obliterates the careful limits Congress imposed in
Section 114".
XM filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim, pursuant to Rule
12(b)(6), Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. It argued that it is shielded from
infringement actions by the Audio Home Recording Act of 1992 (AHRA), which is
codified at 17 U.S.C. §§ 1001-1010.
The key provision,
Section 1008, provides in full that "No action may be brought under this title
alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution
of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording
device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a
consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or
analog musical recordings."
The District Court opinion provides a detailed discussion of the relevant
facts. It states that "XM is a licensed satellite radio broadcaster", and that
the "songs used in XM’s music programming include the Record
Companies’ copyrighted recordings".