4th Circuit Applies eBay v.
[…] Then, the jury found that there were
no profits. It awarded only $20,000 as damages.
The District Court decided the equitable issue of issuance of an injunction.
It refused to issue any injunction.
Notably, despite the plain language of 17 U.S.C. § 503 (regarding destruction
of copies) and 17 U.S.C. § 504 (regarding injunctions), and Galloway's
demonstrated disrespect for copyright law and copyright owners, the District
Court did not even order Galloway to destroy or return the infringing copies of
the design.
Statutes. The Copyright Act's injunction remedy, which is codified at
17 U.S.C. § 502, provides in part that "(a) Any court having jurisdiction of
a civil action arising under this title may, subject to the provisions of
section 1498 of title 28, grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as
it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." (28
U.S.C. § 1498(b) pertains to actions for copyright infringement against the federal
government. It states the general rule that injunctive relief in not available.)
17 U.S.C. § 504 provides for the recovery of damages and profits. Subsection 502(b)