FTC Files Civil Complaint Against HP's
[…] seeking to abuse the legal system. Given the high stakes of each and every case, we must do
everything we can to ensure judges have the tools and resources to decide what can often be
very technical and complex legal matters. This bill is an important first step in improving
our overall patent system.
The Senate has taken no action on this bill, or any companion bill.
|
|
|
FCC Releases Biennial Review
Reports |
2/14. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) released its 2006 biennial review
reports. The biennial regulatory review process is mandated by
Section 11 of the Communications Act of 1934, which is codified at
47
U.S.C. § 161.
This section provides that "In every even-numbered year (beginning with 1998), the
Commission (1) shall review all regulations issued under this chapter in effect at the time
of the review that apply to the operations or activities of any provider of telecommunications
service; and (2) shall determine whether any such regulation is no longer necessary in the
public interest as the result of meaningful economic competition between providers of
such service." (Parentheses in original.)
The FCC released the following reports:
|
|
|
Broadband Regulation Bill Filed in
Maryland Legislature |
2/19. In the state of Maryland's General Assembly, on February 7, 2007, Del.
Herman Taylor (D-Montgomery County) and others introduced
HB 1069, a