FTC Announces Workshop and Seeks
[…] law school graduates to participate in its 2007 Attorney Honors Program.
The deadline for applications is Wednesday, March 21, 2007.
2/21. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) released a
Notice of Proposed
Rulemaking (NPRM) [20 pages in PDF] in its proceeding titled "In the Matter of
Implementation of the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992
Development of Competition and Diversity in Video Programming Distribution: Section 628(c)(5)
of the Communications Act: Sunset of Exclusive Contract Prohibition". Section
628(c)(5) is codified at
47
U.S.C. § 548(c)(5). Subsection (c)(2)(D) provides that the FCC regulations shall,
"with respect to distribution to persons in areas served by a
cable operator, prohibit exclusive contracts for satellite cable programming or
satellite broadcast programming between a cable operator and a satellite cable
programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest or a
satellite broadcast programming vendor in which a cable operator has an
attributable interest, unless the Commission determines (in accordance with
paragraph (4)) that such contract is in the public interest." Then,
Subsection (c)(5) provides that "The prohibition required by paragraph (2)(D)
shall cease to be effective 10 years after October 5, 1992, unless the
Commission finds, in a proceeding conducted during the last year of such 10-year