FTC Announces Workshop and Seeks
[…] release following his sentencing
by the District Court on January 18, 2006, that he exported "primarily semi-conductor
chips". Also, records of a related administrative proceeding before the
Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) state that he
exported "electronic components and semiconductor chips" to an entity in
the People's Republic of China without a license. See, January 31, 2005,
Order
Temporarily Denying Export Privileges [6 pages in PDF].
There is a web page for a Ning Wen,
of the Communications and Networks Lab, Dept. Electrical & Computer Engineering,
Northwestern University.
Section 1705(b) provides, in full, that "Whoever willfully violates, or willfully
attempts to violate, any license, order, or regulation issued under this chapter shall, upon
conviction, be fined not more than $50,000, or, if a natural person, may be imprisoned for
not more than ten years, or both; and any officer, director, or agent of any corporation who
knowingly participates in such violation may be punished by a like fine, imprisonment, or
both."
The District Court admitted evidence derived from a wiretap. The District Court denied
Wen's motion to suppress this evidence. The US had not obtained a Title III order from the
District Court authorizing it to conduct this wiretap. However, the US had