Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Copps devoted much of his statement to the effect of media consolidation on the transparency of state and local governments. He did not discuss the lack of transparency of the FCC's activities and operations, or his own efforts to further reduce FCC transparency by seeking a loophole in the federal open meetings statute for the FCC. See, story titled "Copps and Stevens Advocate Less Transparency at FCC" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,272, December 14, 2005. The relevant statute, which is codified at 5 U.S.C. § 552b, requires federal agencies to hold their meetings in public, and give notice "at least one week before the meeting, of the time, place, and subject matter of the meeting". Transparency is understood to refer to the extent to which government entities make their hearings, deliberations, and other processes open, observable, and receptive to public input, and the extent to which agencies promptly reduce all decisions, and substantive and procedural laws and rules,