Supreme Court Grants Cert in
[…] local exchange services and assigned telephone numbers" to FreeConference.
The complaint adds that "AT&T's blocking of specific telephone numbers
assigned to and used by one or more specific business subscribers and its
suspension of payment of terminating access fees to particular LECs is not
authorized by any state or federal statute or court decision or by any state
or federal regulatory authority or justified by any applicable law or
regulation."
Count I of the complaint alleges monopolization and monopoly maintenance in
violation of Section 2 of the Sherman Act,
15 U.S.C. § 2.
Count II seeks relief under
47 U.S.C. § 406
for alleged violations of 47 U.S.C. §§
201(a)&(b) and
202.
Section 201(a) provides in part that "It shall
be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign
communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon
reasonable request therefor ..."
Section 201(b) provides in part that "All charges, practices, classifications, and
regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and
reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that
is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful ..."
Section 202 provides in part that "It shall be unlawful for any common
carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,
practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in
connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any