Supreme Court Grants Cert in
[…] for alleged violations of 47 U.S.C. §§
201(a)&(b) and
202.
Section 201(a) provides in part that "It shall
be the duty of every common carrier engaged in interstate or foreign
communication by wire or radio to furnish such communication service upon
reasonable request therefor ..."
Section 201(b) provides in part that "All charges, practices, classifications, and
regulations for and in connection with such communication service, shall be just and
reasonable, and any such charge, practice, classification, or regulation that
is unjust or unreasonable is declared to be unlawful ..."
Section 202 provides in part that "It shall be unlawful for any common
carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,
practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in
connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any
means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or
advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to
subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or
unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage".
Then, Section 406 provides, in part, that
"The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction upon the
relation of any person alleging any violation, by a carrier subject to this
chapter, of any of the provisions of this chapter which prevent the relator