Supreme Court Grants Cert in
[…] This NPRM states that "We tentatively conclude that the
Commission has authority to regulate exclusive contracts for the provision of
video services to MDUs or other real estate developments where we find that such
contracts may impede competition and impair deployment of those services."
The NPRM seeks comments on these exclusive contracts, and "how
we should regulate such contracts."
This NPRM also seeks comment on the FCC's authority to engage in such
regulation. It identifies the statutory sections that may provide such authority
-- Sections 623 and 706, as well as 1, 4(i) and 303(r), of the Communications Act.
Subsection 623(b), which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 548(b), provides that "It shall be unlawful for a cable
operator, a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an
attributable interest, or a satellite broadcast programming vendor to engage in
unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices, the
purpose or effect of which is to hinder significantly or to prevent any
multichannel video programming distributor from providing satellite cable
programming or satellite broadcast programming to subscribers or consumers."
Section 623(c) gives the FCC authority to write implementing regulations.
Section 706, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 157, note, states that the FCC and state regulators "shall
encourage the deployment on a reasonable and timely basis of advanced