Supreme Court Grants Cert in
[…] Section 202 provides in part that "It shall be unlawful for any common
carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges,
practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or services for or in
connection with like communication service, directly or indirectly, by any
means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or
advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to
subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or
unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage".
Then, Section 406 provides, in part, that
"The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction upon the
relation of any person alleging any violation, by a carrier subject to this
chapter, of any of the provisions of this chapter which prevent the relator
from receiving service in interstate or foreign communication by wire or
radio, or in interstate or foreign transmission of energy by radio, from said
carrier at the same charges, or upon terms or conditions as favorable as those
given by said carrier for like communication or transmission under similar
conditions to any other person, to issue a writ or writs of mandamus against
said carrier commanding such carrier to furnish facilities for such
communication or transmission to the party applying for the writ ..."
Count III seeks damages under
47 U.S.C. § 207. Count IV seeks a permanent injunction.
This case is Freeconference.com, Inc.v. AT&T, Inc., et al., U.S. District
Court of the District of Columbia, D.C. No. 1:07-cv-00574, Judge Paul Friedman presiding.
FreeConference is represented by