Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Section 13 also incorporates the legislative history and intent of the CREATE Act.

 
CREATE Act's Legislative History
   

It provides that while the bill repeals certain language enacted by the Cooperative Research and Technology Enhancement Act of 2004, or CREATE Act, Public Law No. 108–453, this bill "is done with the same intent to promote joint research activities that was expressed, including in the legislative history, through the enactment of the" CREATE Act. It also provides that the USPTO shall administer 35 U.S.C. § 102(b)(3), which is added by Section 3(b) of this bill, "in a manner consistent with the legislative history of the CREATE Act that was relevant to its administration by the" USPTO.

FCC Announces Agenda for April 25 Meeting

4/18. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC) released an agenda [5 pages in PDF] for its event on Wednesday, April 25, 2006, titled "Open Meeting".