Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Subsection 3(b) also provides exceptions for claiming an invention if the subject matter previously disclosed was obtained directly or indirectly from the inventor or joint invention or if the subject matter was owned by the same person or subject to an obligation of assignment to the same person.

Subsection 3(c) amends 35 U.S.C. § 103 to provide that "A patent for a claimed invention may not be obtained though the claimed invention is not identically disclosed as set forth in section 102, if the differences between the claimed invention and the prior art are such that the claimed invention as a whole would have been obvious before the effective filing date of the claimed invention to a person having ordinary skill in the art to which the claimed invention pertains. Patentability shall not be negated by the manner in which the invention was made."

Subsection 3(d) repeals 35 U.S.C. § 104 regarding "Inventions made abroad".

Subsection 3(e) repeals 35 U.S.C. § 157 regarding "Statutory invention registration".