Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] Section 8 (at pages 42-43) requires the USPTO to conduct a study, with recommendations for statutory changes, if any, within three years, "of the effectiveness and efficiency of the different forms of proceedings available under title 35, United States Code, for the reexamination of patents".

 
Publication After 18 Months
   

Section 9 (at pages 43-44) does two things. First, it repeals 35 U.S.C. § 122(b)(2)(B), That is, subsection (b)(1) provides that "each application for a patent shall be published ... promptly after the expiration of a period of 18 months from the earliest filing date for which a benefit is sought under this title ..."

But, subsection (b)(2)(B) provides an exception. "If an applicant makes a request upon filing, certifying that the invention disclosed in the application has not and will not be the subject of an application filed in another country, or under a multilateral international agreement, that requires publication of applications 18 months after filing, the application shall not be published as provided in paragraph (1)."

 
Pre-issuance Prior Art
   

Second, it adds a new subsection (e) to 35 U.S.C. § 122 to permit third parties to submit pre-issuance prior art to the USPTO.

It provides, in part, that

"Any person may submit for consideration and inclusion in the record of a patent application, any patent, published patent application or other publication of potential relevance to the examination of the application, if such submission is made in writing before the earlier of
   (A) the date a notice of allowance under section 151 is mailed in the application for patent; or
   (B) either (i) 6 months after the date on which the application for patent is published under section 122, or (ii) the date of the first rejection under section 132 of any claim by the examiner during the examination of the application for patent, whichever occurs later."

The submitter of such prior art must also submit "a concise description of the asserted relevance of each submitted document" and a fee.

 
Forum Shopping, Jurisdiction & Venue