FCC Releases Agenda for May 31
[…] CAN-SPAM Act.
James Gordon and Omni Innovations, LLC filed a complaint in U.S. District
Court against Virtumundo, Inc. and Adknowledge, Inc. alleging
violation of the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, which is codified at
15
U.S.C. §§ 7701–7713, as well as several state law claims.
Standing to Sue Under the CAN-SPAM Act's Private Right of Action. The District
Court held that the plaintiffs in this action have no standing to bring CAN-SPAM claims.
The CAN SPAM Act does provide a private right of action. However, it is limited.
15 U.S.C. § 7706(g) provides that "A provider of Internet access service
adversely affected by a violation of" certain sections of the Act "may bring a
civil action in any district court of the United States ... to enjoin further violation by
the defendant ... or ... to recover damages". The statute does not provide clear
guidance as to the meaning of "internet access service" (IAS) or "adversely
affected".
The Court noted that the plaintiff James Gordon is an
individual, and the registrant of an internet domain to which e-mail was sent by
the defendants.