Dingell and Markey Want FCC to Plan
[…] exceptions, provides that registration is a necessary precondition for judicial enforcement
of copyrights.
17
U.S.C. § 410 provides, at subsection (b), that "In any case in which the
Register of Copyrights determines that, in accordance with the provisions of this title, the
material deposited does not constitute copyrightable subject matter or that the claim is
invalid for any other reason, the Register shall refuse registration and shall notify the
applicant in writing of the reasons for such refusal."
Then,
17
U.S.C. § 701, at subsection (e), provides in part that, with certain
exceptions, "all actions taken by the Register of Copyrights under this title
are subject to the provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act."
That is, Darden's remedy for the CO's denial is under the APA.
The APA provides, at
5 U.S.C. § 706, that "To the extent necessary to decision and when presented, the
reviewing court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and