2nd Circuit Vacates and Remands FCC
[…] Martin (at right) continued that
"the court implies that the existence of blocking technologies is one reason the FCC
shouldn’t be so concerned. But even a vigilant parent using current blocking technologies
such as the V-Chip couldn’t have avoided this language, because they rely on the program’s
rating, and in this case the programs were rated appropriate for family viewing."
He concluded that "If we can't restrict the use of the words ``fuck´´ and
``shit´´ during prime time, Hollywood will be able to say anything they want, whenever they
want."
The FCC's current statutory authority is
18 U.S.C. § 1464. It provides in full that "Whoever utters any obscene,
indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined
under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
Chairman Martin also wrote that "Today's decision by the Court increases the
importance of Congress considering content-neutral solutions to give parents more tools and
consumers generally more control and choice over programming coming into their
homes.