Tech Law Journal Daily E-Mail Alert
[…] This Act increases the investigatory and information sharing powers of the FTC. See, story titled "Congress Expands Powers of FTC" in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,504, December 13, 2006. See also, FTC summary [3 pages in PDF] of the US SAFE WEB Act.

Section 4 of the US SAFE Web Act amends the Federal Trade Commission Act (FTCA) to authorize the FTC to conduct investigations and discovery for, and provide information to, foreign law enforcement agencies.

The US SAFE WEB Act, among other things, adds a new subsection (j) to 15 U.S.C. § 46, that provides that the FTC may provide "Investigative Assistance for Foreign Law Enforcement Agencies ... Upon a written request from a foreign law enforcement agency to provide assistance in accordance with this subsection, if the requesting agency states that it is investigating, or engaging in enforcement proceedings against, possible violations of laws prohibiting fraudulent or deceptive commercial practices, or other practices substantially similar to practices prohibited by any provision of the laws administered by the Commission ..."

It further provides that the FTC may "conduct such investigation as the Commission deems necessary to collect information and evidence pertinent to the request for assistance, using all investigative powers authorized by" the FTCA.