6/21. The Supreme Court issued its
[…] competing inferences. See, for example, Fidel v. Farley, 392 F.3d 220 (6thCir,
2004).
The same panel of the Court of Appeals issued its
Order on
Petition for Rehearing [2 pages in PDF] on July 10, 2006, in which it denied rehearing,
and modified one paragraph in the original opinion regarding control person liability.
The Supreme Court granted certiorari on January 5, 2007. See, story titled
"Supreme Court Grants Certiorari in PSLRA Case Regarding Pleading of Scienter"
in TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 1,515, January 8, 2007.
Statute and Rules. Section 10(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of
1934, which is codified at
15 U. S. C. §78j(b), provides in part that "It shall be unlawful for any
person, directly or indirectly, by the use of any means or instrumentality of
interstate commerce or of the mails, or of any facility of any national
securities exchange ... any manipulative or deceptive
device or contrivance in contravention of such rules and regulations as the
Commission may prescribe as necessary or appropriate in the public interest or
for the protection of investors".
Then, SEC rules 10b-5 provides in part that it is unlawful "(a) To employ any
device, scheme, or artifice to defraud, (b) To make any untrue statement of a
material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the