AltLaw.org Puts Federal Opinions on
[…] Chapter 93A of the Massachusetts Consumer Protection Act, as well as common law
tort and contract claims. This appeal pertains to the Chapter 93A claim.
Chapter 93A creates a private right of action for consumers who have been
injured as a result of unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts
or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.
Anderson alleged that the unfair or deceptive practices involved federal statutes and
regulations. First, he alleged that Comcast violated the federal Communications
Act's requirement, which is codified at
47
U.S.C. § 543(f), that a "cable operator shall not charge a subscriber for any
service or equipment that the subscriber has not affirmatively requested by name".
Second, he alleged that Comcast violated the regulation promulgated pursuant to the
Communications Act, which is codified at 47 C.F.R. § 76.630(a), that requires cable
providers to unscramble their basic programming signals so they can be received by customers
with cable ready equipment.