House Approves Bill to Create Grant
[…] 800 MHz Band. The FCC is scheduled to adopt a Memorandum Opinion and Order (MO&O) regarding the
obligations of licensees involved in 800 MHz band reconfiguration. This proceeding is WT
Docket No. 02-55. The FCC is also scheduled to adopt a Public Notice regarding implementation
of 800 MHz band reconfiguration.
Video Franchising. The FCC is scheduled to adopt a Second R&O regarding Section
621(a)(1)'s directive that local franchising authorities not unreasonably refuse to award
competitive franchises and the application of the FCC's findings in its First R&O to
incumbent providers.
Section 621, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 541, provides in part that that "A franchising authority may award, in
accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within its
jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive franchise and
may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive franchise".
The FCC adopted its
First R&O
and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking [109 pages in PDF] in this proceeding on
December 20, 2006, and released it on March 5, 2007. See, stories titled "FCC Adopts
Order Affecting Local Franchising Authorities"
in TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No.