House Approves Patent Reform
[…] Ct. Nos. 05-15031 and 05-15087, appeals from the U.S.
District Court for the District of Nevada, D.C. CV-00-01345-KJD, Judge Kent
Dawson presiding. Judge Marsha Berzon wrote the opinion of the Court of Appeals,
in which Judges Robert Cowen, sitting by designation, and Dorothy Nelson joined.
|
|
|
FCC Denies Comcast's Request for
Waiver of Integration Ban |
9/5. The Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
released a
Memorandum Opinion and Order (MO&O) [20 pages in PDF] upholding the
FCC's Media Bureau's denial of
Comcast's request for waiver of the
integration ban as to three set top boxes.
Section 629 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 549(a), provides, in part, that the FCC "shall ... adopt
regulations to assure the commercial availability, to consumers of multichannel
video programming and other services offered over multichannel video programming
systems, of converter boxes, interactive communications equipment, and other
equipment used by consumers to access multichannel video programming and other
services offered over multichannel video programming systems, from
manufacturers, retailers, and other vendors not affiliated with any multichannel
video programming distributor."
FCC Commissioner Michael
Copps wrote in his
statement
[PDF] associated with this MO&O that "Eleven years ago, Congress instructed the
Commission to assure the commercial availability of set top boxes. The message was clear: