FCC Fines Comcast for Cablecasting
[…] The telecommunications companies providing video services are the main
industry beneficiaries of this rule.
The FCC's order applies only to competitive entrants. It does not extend to
incumbent cable operators. They oppose the rule.
The order also diminishes the power of the local franchising authorities (LFAs).
They too oppose the rule.
The FCC's brief argues that the FCC has statutory authority to enact its video
franchising rules.
Statute. Section 621 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended by
the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act of 1992, is
codified at
47 U.S.C. § 541.
Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority may award, in
accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more franchises within
its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not grant an exclusive
franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an additional competitive
franchise. Any applicant whose application for a second franchise has been
denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may appeal such final
decision pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this title for failure to
comply with this subsection."
The framework provided by Section 621 is that the LFAs have authority over
the franchising process, and that applicants for a second franchise who have
been refused by the LFA have a right of appeal to the courts. This section