FCC Fines Comcast for Cablecasting
[…] requirement for certain VNRs. The rule on its face is a disclosure of pay for play rule. That
is, cablecasters must disclose payments received to play anything. This NAL
announces an unattributed source rule. That is, cablecasters must disclose the
source of information that they receive without payment, and that they
cablecast, if it might be considered promotional.
Third, it reflects the FCC's confidence in the ability of government lawyers to improve
the quality of broadcast and cable speech through rules, regulation and enforcement.
One element of a Section 76.1615(a) violation is that "money, service, or
other valuable consideration is either directly or indirectly paid" to the cable
company for the cablecast of the VNR or other information. However, the FCC's
NAL states that there was no payment or other consideration in this case.
The NAL concludes that consideration was not required in this case because the cablecast