Bernanke Discusses Education, Tech and
[…] jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant
variety protection, copyrights and trademarks. Such jurisdiction shall be exclusive of the
courts of the states in patent, plant variety protection and copyright cases."
Subsection 1338(b) provides that "The district courts
shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action asserting a claim of unfair
competition when joined with a substantial and related claim under
the copyright, patent, plant variety protection or trademark laws."
Then
28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) provides that the Federal Circuit has "exclusive jurisdiction
... of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States ... if the
jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this
title".
The Court of Appeals held that it has appellate jurisdiction because the District Court
had jurisdiction based upon diversity of citizenship (under Section 1332), but did not have
jurisdiction based upon a claim "arising under any Act of Congress relating to