6th Circuit Holds Unconstitutional Record
[…] The right to usurp authority contained
in statutes duly enacted by Congress through regulatory inaction is contrary to
the public interest and this bill wisely removes this possibility."
Rep. Dingell and Rep. Markey did not mention in their release the
Federal Communications Commission's (FCC) deemed granting
of a forbearance petition of Verizon last year, or any other deemed granted petition. See,
FCC's March 21, 2006,
release,
and story titled
"FCC Announces that Verizon Petition for Forbearance is Deemed Granted" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail Alert No.
1,334, March 22, 2006.
47
U.S.C. § 160(c) currently provides that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class
of telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the
Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or
those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or carriers. Any such petition shall
be deemed granted if the Commission does not deny the petition for failure to meet the
requirements for forbearance under subsection (a) of this section within one year after the
Commission receives it, unless the one-year period is extended by the Commission. The
Commission may extend the initial one-year period by an additional 90 days if the Commission
finds that an extension is necessary to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this
section. The Commission may grant or deny a petition in whole or in part and shall explain
its decision in writing." (Emphasis added.)
This bill would amend subsection 160(c) "by striking the second and third sentences
and inserting the following: ‘‘The Commission shall grant or deny any such petition within
one year after the Commission receives it, except that the Commission may extend the