FCC Adopts 2nd Report and Order on Video
[…] And
they are even more contrary to good government. If our previous decision was a body blow
to the principle of federalism, today’s decision is the coup de grace."
Commissioner Copps (at right) also
wrote, "Nor could I find sufficient justification in the plain language of the statute
for the FCC to insert itself into the franchise negotiation process."
The FCC is basing its video franchising actions upon Section 621 of the Communications
Act of 1934, as amended by the Cable Television Consumer Protection and Competition Act
of 1992.
This section is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 541. Subsection (a)(1) provides that "A franchising authority
may award, in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, 1 or more
franchises within its jurisdiction; except that a franchising authority may not
grant an exclusive franchise and may not unreasonably refuse to award an
additional competitive franchise. Any applicant whose application for a second
franchise has been denied by a final decision of the franchising authority may
appeal such final decision pursuant to the provisions of section 555 of this
title for failure to comply with this subsection."
FCC Commissioner Jonathan Adelstein also dissented from this and the first order. He
wrote in his
statement
[PDF] that this item adds "further disruption, confusion and complication to the
operation of the local franchising process. Similar to its predecessor order, the instant