FCC Adopts 2nd Report and Order on Video
[…] pages in PDF] in Time Warner v. Carteret-Craven, a pole attachments case in
which the Court of Appeals affirmed the judgment of the District Court for the electric
utility company.
Carteret-Craven Electric
Membership Corporation is an electric utility in the state of North
Carolina. It owns poles. Time Warner Entertainment (TWE) is a cable company that
is entitled to attach cable to utility poles. Carteret-Craven demanded payment
from TWE of $20 per pole, well above the rate set by the
Federal Communications Commission (FCC)
The federal Pole Attachments Act, which is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 224, provides that the FCC "shall regulate the rates, terms, and
conditions for pole attachments to provide that such rates, terms, and conditions are just
and reasonable, and shall adopt procedures necessary and appropriate to hear and resolve
complaints concerning such rates, terms, and conditions".
It defines "pole attachment" as "any attachment by a cable television
system or provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way
owned or controlled by a utility".
It defines "utility" as "any person who is a local exchange carrier or an