House Republicans Urge FCC Not to Expand
[…] innovation and consumers."
The signers of the letter are all members of the
House Commerce Committee (HCC). The
copy of the letter published in the HCC web site on Tuesday morning, November
20, does not include either Rep. Heather Wilson (R-NM), Rep. Chip Pickering
(R-MS), or Rep. Fred Upton (R-MI). The House is in recess.
|
|
|
NCTA Writes to FCC Regarding 70/70
Test |
11/14. Kyle McSlarrow, head of the National Cable &
Telecommunications Association (NCTA) sent a
letter to the five
Commissioners of the Federal Communications Commission
(FCC) regarding the 70/70 test in Section 612(g) of the Communications Act.
Section 612 of the Communications Act, as amended, is codified at
47 U.S.C. § 532. Subsection 532(g) provides, in full, that "Notwithstanding
sections 541 (c) and 543 (a) of this title, at such time as cable systems with
36 or more activated channels are available to 70 percent of households within
the United States and are subscribed to by 70 percent of the households to which
such systems are available, the Commission may promulgate any additional rules
necessary to provide diversity of information sources. Any rules promulgated by
the Commission pursuant to this subsection shall not preempt authority expressly
granted to franchising authorities under this subchapter."
McSlarrow (at right) wrote
that "According to recent press reports, the Commission is currently considering adopting
a finding, in the 13th Annual Report on Video Competition, that the so-called ``70/70´´ test