Copyright Alliance Seeks Positions of
[…] S 2096 [LOC |
WW], the
"Do-Not-Call Improvement Act of 2007".
See also, stories titled "House Commerce Committee Approves Bill to Preclude
Expiration of Do Not Call Registrations" and "Senate Commerce Committee Approves
Bill to Preclude Expiration of Do Not Call Registrations" in TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 1,666, October 31, 2007. And see, story titled "Sen. Dorgan Introduces
Bill to Prevent Automatic Expiration of Do Not Call Registrations" in TLJ Daily
E-Mail Alert No. 1,648, October 1, 2007.
The FCC is scheduled to adopt a NPRM regarding petitions for forbearance under Section 10
of the Communications Act, which is codified at
47
U.S.C. § 160(c).
This section provides that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of
telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the
Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or
those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or carriers. Any such petition shall
be deemed granted if the Commission does not deny the petition for failure to meet the
requirements for forbearance under subsection (a) of this section within one year after the
Commission receives it, unless the one-year period is extended by the Commission. The
Commission may extend the initial one-year period by an additional 90 days if the Commission
finds that an extension is necessary to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this
section. The Commission may grant or deny a petition in whole or in part and shall explain
its decision in writing." (Emphasis added.)
On October 22, 2007, Rep. John Dingell (D-MI) and
Rep. Ed Markey (D-MA) introduced HR 3914
[LOC |
WW], the
"Proper Forbearance Procedures Act of 2007", a bill to remove the "deemed granted"
clause from the forbearance petition section. See also, story titled
"Reps.