Court of Appeals Denies Petitions for Review
[…] Court of Appeals Denies Petitions for Review
of FCC's Deemed Granting of Verizon's Forbearance Petition |
12/7. The U.S. Court of Appeals (DCCir) issued its
opinion
[8 pages in PDF] in Sprint Nextel v. FCC, petitions for review of
the Federal Communication's Commission's (FCC)
deemed granting of a forbearance petition of Verizon. The Court of Appeals
denied the petitions.
Section 10
of the Communications Act, which is codified at
47
U.S.C. § 160(c), provides that "Any telecommunications carrier, or class of
telecommunications carriers, may submit a petition to the Commission requesting that the
Commission exercise the authority granted under this section with respect to that carrier or
those carriers, or any service offered by that carrier or carriers. Any such petition shall
be deemed granted if the Commission does not deny the petition for failure to meet the
requirements for forbearance under subsection (a) of this section within one year after the
Commission receives it, unless the one-year period is extended by the Commission. The
Commission may extend the initial one-year period by an additional 90 days if the Commission
finds that an extension is necessary to meet the requirements of subsection (a) of this
section. The Commission may grant or deny a petition in whole or in part and shall explain
its decision in writing." (Emphasis added.)
On December 20, 2004, Verizon filed with the FCC a petition for forbearance from Title II of
the Communications Act, and the FCC's Computer Inquiry rules. See, Verizon's December 20, 2004,
petition [29 pages in PDF], its letter of February 7, 2006
(
part I [25 pages in PDF] and