9th Circuit Rules in Karaoke Copyright
[…] Statutes.
15 U.S.C. § 102 provides that the subject matter of copyright extends to,
among other things, "musical works, including any accompanying words", "sound
recordings", and "literary works".
15 U.S.C. § 106 provides that "the owner of copyright under this title has the
exclusive rights to do and to authorize any of the following: (1) to reproduce the copyrighted
work in copies or phonorecords; ... (3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted
work to the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease,
or lending".
17 U.S.C. § 115 provides for compulsory licensing of phonerecords. It states that
"the exclusive rights provided by clauses (1) and (3) of section 106, to make
and to distribute phonorecords of such works, are subject to compulsory
licensing", and then sets out the compulsory licensing scheme.
17 U.S.C. § 101, the definitional section of the Copyright Act, defines
"phonorecord" as "material objects in which sounds, other than those
accompanying a motion picture or other audiovisual work, are fixed by any method now known or