DOJ Prosecutes Operators of Pump and Dump
[…] maximize the amount of spam that evaded spam- blocking devices and tricked
recipients into opening, and acting on, the advertisements in the spam. These
included using falsified ``headers´´ in the email messages, using proxy
computers to relay the spam, using falsely registered domain names to send the
spam, as well as making misrepresentations in the advertising content of some of
the underlying email messages."
False E-Mail Header Information. The indictment alleges the use of forged header
information in e-mail messages. Section 1037(a)(3) provides that "Whoever, in or
affecting interstate or foreign commerce, knowingly ... materially falsifies header
information in multiple commercial electronic mail messages and intentionally initiates the
transmission of such messages ... or conspires to do so, shall be punished ..."
Fraudulent Domain Name Registration. The indictment also alleges the fraudulent
registration of domain names. Section 1037(a)(4) provides that whoever knowingly
"registers, using information that materially falsifies the identity of the actual
registrant, for five or more electronic mail accounts or online user accounts or two or more
domain names, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple commercial electronic
mail messages from any combination of such accounts or domain names" shall be punished.
Use of a Botnet. The indictment also alleges the use of a botnet. Botnet is a slang
term of recent origin derived from the words robot network. It is used to describe a collection
of software robots that reside on a collection of compromised computers, almost always without