DOJ Prosecutes Operators of Pump and Dump
[…] network without the knowledge or consent of the computer owners. Each of the
infected computers is referred to as a "bot". A botnet can be used by spammers
to send spam through the network of infected bot computers, using each of the
infected computers to transmit the spam e-mail, in order to hide the true origin
of the spam and helping the spammer to remain anonymous, and evade anti-spam
filters and other blocking techniques."
The indictment alleges violation of three statutory sections. First, it alleges violation
of Section 1037(a)(1), which provides that whoever knowingly "accesses a protected
computer without authorization, and intentionally initiates the transmission of multiple
commercial electronic mail messages from or through such computer" shall be punished.
Second, it alleges violation of Section 1037(a)(2), which provides that whoever knowingly
"uses a protected computer to relay or retransmit multiple commercial electronic mail
messages, with the intent to deceive or mislead recipients, or any Internet access service,
as to the origin of such messages" shall be punished.
Third, it alleges violation of Section 1030(a)(5)(A)(i)
and 1030(a)(5)(B)(i), which provide that whoever "knowingly
causes the transmission of a program, information, code, or command, and as a
result of such conduct, intentionally causes damage without authorization, to a