Dudas Discusses Patent
[…] block the Google DoubleClick merger. See, story titled "FTC Will Not Block Google
DoubleClick Merger" in TLJ
Daily E-Mail Alert No. 1,691, December 19, 2007.
The FTC wrote at the time that "some have urged
the Commission to oppose Google's proposed acquisition of DoubleClick based on the
theory that the combination of their respective data sets of consumer
information could be exploited in a way that threatens consumers’ privacy."
However, it "concluded that privacy considerations, as
such, do not provide a basis to challenge this transaction."
The relevant statutory authority, Section 7 of the Clayton Act, which is codified at
15
U.S.C. § 18, prohibits acquisitions or mergers, the effect of which "may be
substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly."
The lessening of privacy is not a statutory basis for blocking a merger.
Also, on December 12, 2007, Rep. Joe
Barton (R-TX), the ranking Republican on the HCC, sent a
letter to Eric Schmidt, Ch/CEO of Google, that propounded numerous written interrogatories