House to Consider Student Aid Bill with
[…] House to Consider Student Aid Bill with
Peer to Peer Infringement Language |
2/6. The House Rules Committee adopted
HRes
956, a rule for consideration of HR 4137
[LOC |
WW], the
"College Opportunity and Affordability Act of 2007".
This is a huge bill. A few provisions deal with peer to peer copyright
infringement on college campuses. The House is scheduled to consider HR 4137 on
Thursday, February 7.
Section 488 of the bill as reported would amend
20 U.S.C. § 1092(a)(1). This subsection of the statute requires educational institutions
participating in federal student financial assistance programs "shall carry out
information dissemination activities for prospective and enrolled students (including those
attending or planning to attend less than full time) regarding the institution and all
financial assistance". The statute then enumerates many types of information that must
be disseminated.
Section 488 of this bill would add a new category of information titled "Disclosure
of Policies and Sanctions Related to Copyright Infringement". This would become Section
485(a)(1)(P) of the statute.