Yahoo Asserts Microsoft Offer Undervalues
[…] It is
also a tax bill that would govern both state tax collectors and interstate businesses, many
of which have considerable experience and expertise in contorting the language of statutes
and cases to maximize and minimize tax collections, respectively. Hence, this bill is now
long, complex, and awkwardly worded attempt to address a simple problem.
Bill Summary. The bill has three sections. Section 1 of the bill only
provides its title.
Section 2 of HR 5267 amends
15 U.S.C. § 381, regarding "Imposition of net income tax" by states.
Section 381(a) currently provides, in part, that "No State, or political subdivision
thereof, shall have power to impose ... a net income tax on the income derived
within such State by any person from interstate commerce if the only business
activities within such State by or on behalf of such person during such taxable year
are" certain solicitations of orders, as set forth in Sections 381(a)(1) and (2).
Currently, Section 381(a)(1) provides that states cannot
impose an income or business activity tax on "the solicitation of orders by such
person, or his representative, in such State for sales of tangible personal
property, which orders are sent outside the State for approval or rejection,
and, if approved, are filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the
State".
HR 5267 would rewrite this. It would provides
that states cannot impose an income or business activity
tax on "the solicitation of orders (which are sent outside the State for
approval or rejection) or customers by such person, or his representative, in
such State for sales or transactions, which are--(A) in the case of tangible
personal property, filled by shipment or delivery from a point outside the
State; and (B) in the case of all other forms of property, services, and other
transactions, fulfilled or distributed from a point outside the State".
(Parentheses in original.)
HR 5267 would also add a new Section 381(a)(3) that covers "the furnishing of
information to customers or affiliates in such State" and certain news gathering
activities. See, further discussion below.
HR 5267 would also add a new subsection (c) to Section 381 that provides that
"a person shall not be considered to have engaged in business activities within
a State merely ... by reason of sales or transactions in such State, the
solicitation of orders for sales or transactions in such State, the furnishing
of information to customers or affiliates in such State, or the coverage of
events or other gathering of information in such State, on behalf of such person
by one or more independent contractors ... by reason of the maintenance of an
office in such State by one or more independent contractors whose activities on
behalf of such person in such State consist solely of making sales or fulfilling
transactions, soliciting order for sales or transactions, the furnishing of
information to customers or affiliates, or the coverage of events or other
gathering of information; or ... by reason of the furnishing of information to