9th Circuit Holds that Licensed Karaoke
[…] when they have no standing to do so because they are nonexclusive licensees or third party
strangers under copyright law, and we decline to do so."
It also wrote that "third party strangers and nonexclusive licensees cannot bring
suit to enforce a copyright, even if an infringer is operating without a license to the
detriment of a nonexclusive licensee who has paid full value for his license".
The Court of Appeals also held that the state law claims that necessarily
depend on a showing of copyright infringement are preempted by
17 U.S.C. § 301(a). This section provides, in part, that "all legal or equitable rights
that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as
specified by section 106 in works of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of
expression and come within the subject matter of copyright ... are governed exclusively by
this title" and that "no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in
any such work under the common law or statutes of any State".
With respect to the infringement claim, the Court of Appeals
wrote that "We also consider whether the transfer of an interest in a divisible