GAO Issues Report on IP Enforcement
[…] in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and
seizures, shall not be violated, and no Warrants shall issue, but upon probable
cause, supported by Oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place
to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized."
In so doing, the District Court rejected the reasoning of
the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court of Review (FISCR) in In re Sealed Case.
See, opinion in In
re: Sealed Case No. 02-001, 310 F.3d 717 (F.I.S. Ct. Rev. 2002).
Section 218 of the USA PATRIOT Act amended Section 1804 of Title 50 to
provide that "(a) Each application for an order approving electronic
surveillance ... shall include ... (7) a certification ... (B) that a
significant purpose of the surveillance is to obtain foreign intelligence
information". Previously, the standard was "primary purpose".
Section 218 of the PATRIOT Act also amended Section 1823 of Title 50 to provide that
"significant purpose" is also the standard for FISA orders for "a
physical search".
The USA PATRIOT Act is the "Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing