FTC Receives Comments Regarding Online
[…] House Networks, Comcast and Time Warner Cable against Verizon alleging violation of 47 U.S.C.
§§ 201 and 222 in connection with Verizon's alleged use of proprietary information of other
carriers that it receives in the local number porting process. The complainants allege that
Verizon uses this information for customer retention marketing.
47 U.S.C. § 222 limits the use and dissemination by telecommunications
carriers of customer proprietary network information (CPNI).
The document, which is signed by Kris Montieth, Chief of the EB, recommends
that the FCC deny the complaint as to Section 222, but conduct a rule making
proceeding regarding customer retention marketing practices.
Subsection 222(a) provides in full that "Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to
protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to,
other telecommunication carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers,
including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services
provided by a telecommunications carrier."
Subsection 222(b) provides, in full, that "A telecommunications carrier that receives or
obtains proprietary information from another carrier for purposes of providing
any telecommunications service shall use such information only for such purpose,
and shall not use such information for its own marketing efforts."
The EB document states that "Section 222(b) does not expressly state whose
provision of telecommunications services is covered. Specifically, section
222(b) does not expressly state whether its marketing ban applies when the