Senate Commerce Committee Approves
[…] electronic communication ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) or
shall be subject to suit as provided in subsection (5)."
18 U.S.C. § 2520 pertains to "Recovery of civil damages authorized".
Subsection 2520(a) provides that "... any person whose wire, oral, or electronic
communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter
may in a civil action recover from the person or entity, other than the United States, which
engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate."
Subsection 2520(c)(2) provides that "the court may assess as damages whichever is
the greater of -- (A) the sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits
made by the violator as a result of the violation; or (B) statutory damages of whichever is
the greater of $100 a day for each day of violation or $10,000."
Court of Appeals. The Court of Appeals vacated and remanded.
It wrote that in determining whether to award damages for violation of Section 2511,
Section 2520(c)(2) is controlling. It further held that the award of statutory damages is
discretionary.