FCC Releases Inspector General's D Block
[…] copyright infringement worldwide."
|
|
|
Sen. Baucus Introduces Tax Extenders Bill
that Includes R&D Tax Credit |
4/17. Sen. Max Baucus (D-MT) and others introduced
S 2886 [LOC |
WW], the
"Alternative Minimum Tax and Extenders Tax Relief Act of 2008". This is a huge bill
that would, among other things, extend the research and development tax credit.
The Congress continuously extends this tax credit, which is codified at
26 U.S.C. § 41, without making it permanent. The last extension of this credit expired on
December 31, 2007. Section 301 of this bill would extend it through December 31, 2009.
This bill would also revise the alternative incremental credit. It would
amend 26 U.S.C. § 41(c)(5)(A) to read as follows:
"(i) CALCULATION OF CREDIT- At the election of the taxpayer, the credit determined
under subsection (a)(1) shall be equal to the applicable percentage (as defined in clause (ii))
of so much of the qualified research expenses for the taxable year as exceeds 50 percent of the
average qualified research expenses for the 3 taxable years preceding the taxable year for
which the credit is being determined.
(ii) APPLICABLE PERCENTAGE- For purposes of the calculation under clause (i), the applicable
percentage is -- (I) 14 percent, in the case of taxable years ending before January 1, 2009,
and (II) 16 percent, in the case of taxable years beginning after December 31,
2008."
Sen. Baucus (at right) stated in the Senate
that "I am introducing a tax package that would extend relief from the alternative
minimum tax and extend other much-needed individual and business provisions.
This bill provides only a one year patch for the AMT.