EPIC Argues for Civil Penalties for
[…] to Rule 45 and
47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2)(B), directing GWU to provide the names, addresses, phone numbers,
and e-mail addresses of certain unnamed users of the GWU's computer network. The District
Court also ordered GWU to provide notice to the defendants. See, story titled "GWU Must
Disclose Identities of Alleged Online Infringers" in
TLJ Daily E-Mail
Alert No. 1,654, October 15, 2007.
One John Doe defendant, through counsel, filed a motion to quash the
subpoena and dismiss the complaint. This defendant argued first that Section
551(c)(2)(B) only applies to cable operators, and GWU is not a cable operator.
Subsection 551(c)(2)(B), which pertains to "personally identifiable
information", provides that "A cable operator may disclose such information if
the disclosure is subject to subsection (h) of this section, made pursuant to a
court order authorizing such disclosure, if the subscriber is notified of such
order by the person to whom the order is directed".
The record companies argued that their request rests upon Rules 26 and 45,
FRCP, and that Section 551 is inapplicable.
The John Doe defendant added arguments that the discovery is not authorized by 17
U.S.C. § 512(h), and that the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA),