House Judiciary Committee Approves PRO IP
[…] that the FCC is actively considering the issue. The Court of Appeals concluded that a few
lines in a four year old NPRM preclude the courts from interpreting the relevant statute.
Background. K Clark is an individual. She had two phone lines in her home. She
spoke with a representative of Time Warner Cable (TWC) about purchasing voice over internet
protocol service. However, she did not order the TWC service, or request that her existing
service be terminated. Nevertheless, TWC caused her other services to be terminated.
47 U.S.C. § 258(a), the ban on slamming, provides that "No telecommunications
carrier shall submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone
exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification
procedures as the Commission shall prescribe. Nothing in this section shall preclude any
State commission from enforcing such procedures with respect to intrastate services."
Clark filed a complaint in U.S. District Court
(CDCal) alleging violation of Section 258, violation of a similar California state
statute, violation of the federal Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO)
statute, fraud, fraudulent concealment, and negligence.