House Judiciary Committee Approves PRO IP
[…] service", which it defines as "the provision of real-time two-way voice
communications offered to the public, or such classes of users as to be
effectively available to the public, transmitted through customer premises
equipment using Internet protocol, or a successor protocol, with two-way
transmission capability such that the service can originate traffic to, and
terminate traffic from, the public switched telephone network."
The bill would also require the FCC within 12 months to complete a rulemaking
proceeding implementing this bill.
The FCC's rules, at
47
C.F.R. § 64.1601(a), currently provide that "common carriers using Signaling
System 7 and offering or subscribing to any service based on Signaling System 7
functionality are required to transmit the calling party number (CPN) associated
with an interstate call to interconnecting carriers".
This CPN data has many uses other than for intercarrier compensation, including caller
identification services, government surveillance, and emergency response.
Sen. Stevens (at right) uses the pejorative phrase